Powered by i.TV
August 29, 2014

October 2010 Premieres, Specials and Finales

by Jason Hughes, posted Oct 1st 2010 8:00AM
'In Treatment' / 'The Walking Dead' / 'Friday Night Lights'
It's October, and that means Halloween and scary television. This year, there's a new 'Shrek' Halloween special for the kids, while the adults have even more to look forward to. Leading up to the Halloween night premiere of the hotly anticipated AMC series 'The Walking Dead' is a zombie import from the UK. The five-part series 'Dead Set,' about a zombie apocalypse during the filming of 'Big Brother,' will air the five nights leading up to October 31.

October's more than just spooky programming. As we say goodbye to AMC's quality dramas 'Mad Men' and 'Rubicon,' we can be consoled in knowing that HBO's excellent 'In Treatment' is back for another season. Those with DirecTV can start enjoying the final season of 'Friday Night Lights,' while on the broadcast networks 'American Dad,' 'CSI: Miami' and 'America's Funniest Home Videos' finally kick off their seasons.

Disney XD is giving a massive launch to 'The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes' series, while 'South Park' and 'Ugly Americans' return to Comedy Central for fans of animation who are sad that 'The Venture Brothers' and 'Metalocalypse' are saying goodbye for awhile again.

Also back is what's become a tradition on Syfy for Halloween night: a marathon live broadcast of 'Ghost Hunters.' Will this be the year they see something really unreal? Check out all the premieres, specials and finales in our monthly guide.

Friday, October 1
8:00 - 'WWE Smackdown' (Syfy) network premiere
9:00 - 'Say Yes to the Dress: Big Bliss' (TLC) series premiere
10:00 - 'The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret' (IFC) series premiere
10:00 - 'Teach: Tony Danza' (A&E) series premiere

Saturday, October 2
6:00 - 'The Antonio Treatment' (HGTV) 1st season finale
8:00 - 'SEC on CBS: Florida @ Alabama' (CBS) special presentation
9:00 - 'Austin City Limits' (PBS) 36th season premiere
9:00 - 'Iconoclasts' (Sundance) 5th season premiere

Sunday, October 3
7:00 - 'America's Funniest Home Videos' (ABC) 21st season premiere
8:00 - '25 Most Shocking Reality TV Moments' (TV Guide) special presentation
9:00 - 'Hoarding: Buried Alive' (TLC) 2nd season finale
9:00 - 'Holmes Inspection' (HGTV) series premiere
9:00 - 'Ice Road Truckers' (History) 4th season finale
9:00 - 'The Next Iron Chef' (Food) 3rd season premiere
9:30 - 'American Dad' (FOX) 6th season premiere
10:00 - 'CSI: Miami' (CBS) 9th season premiere
10:00 - 'The Glades' (A&E) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'The Haunted' (Animal Planet) 1st season mid-season premiere
10:00 - 'IRT: Deadliest Roads' (History) series premiere
10:30 - 'Law & Order: UK' (BBC America) series premiere
11:00 - 'Underbelly' (DirecTV) 2nd season premiere

Monday, October 4
9:00 - 'Sins of My Father' (HBO) special presentation
9:00 - 'Lie to Me' (FOX) 3rd season premiere
9:00 - 'Money Hungry' (VH1) 1st season finale
9:00 - 'The Real Housewives of Atlanta' (Bravo) 3rd season premiere
9:30 - 'Quints by Surprise' (TLC) 1st season finale
9:30 - 'Rob Drydek's Fantasy Factory' (MTV) 3rd season finale
10:00 - 'The A-List' (Logo) series premiere
10:00 - 'Disappeared' (ID) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Southern Fried Stings' (TruTV) 2nd season premiere
11:00 - 'The Arrangement' (Logo) series premiere

Tuesday, October 5
7:30 - 'Sextuplets Take NY' (TLC) 1st season finale
10:00 - '106 & Park: 10 Years & Counting' (BET) special presentation
10:00 - 'Hair Battle Spectacular' (Oxygen) 1st season finale
11:00 - 'House of Glam' (Oxygen) series premiere

Wednesday, October 6
2:30 - 'MLB on Deck' (TBS) special presentation
3:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation
6:00 - '106 & Park: The Celebration, 10 Years Live! (BET) special presentation
6:30 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation
7;30 - 'Hole in the Wall' (Cartoon Network) 2nd season premiere
8:00 - 'Dude, What Would Happen?' (Cartoon Network) 3rd season premiere
8:30 - 'Destroy Build Destroy' (Cartoon Network) 3rd season premiere
9:00 - 'Dog the Bounty Hunter' (A&E) 7th season premiere
9:00 - 'Mythbusters' (Discovery) 8th season mid-season premiere
10:00 - 'Bad Universe: Alien Attack!' (Discovery) special presentation
10:00 - 'Harry Loves Lisa' (TV Land) series premiere
10:00 - 'The Real World/Road Rules Challenge' (MTV) 20th season premiere
10:00 - 'South Park' (Comedy Central) 14th season mid-season premiere
10:00 - 'Steven Seagal: Lawman' (A&E) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation
10:30 - 'Ugly Americans' (Comedy Central) 1st season mid-season premiere

Thursday, October 7
1:30AM - 'Inside MLB' (TBS) special presentation
2:30PM - 'MLB on Deck' (TBS) special presentation
3:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation
6:30 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'Texas Rodeo Tykes' (Animal Planet) special presentation
8:00 - 'The This Old House Hour' (PBS) 9th season premiere
9:00 - 'The Promise: The Making of Darkness on the Edge of Town' (HBO) special presentation
9:00 - 'The Real Housewives of DC' (Bravo) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'Kick Off Cook Off' (TLC) series premiere
10:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation
11:00 - 'WCG Ultimate Gamer' (Syfy) 2nd season finale

Friday, October 8
1:30AM - 'Inside MLB' (TBS) special presentation
6:00PM - 'MLB on Deck' (TBS) special presentation
6:30 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'Petty Blue' (CMT) special presentation
8:00 - 'Dog Whisperer' (National Geographic) 7th season premiere
9:00 - 'Degrassi: The Next Generation' (TeenNick) 10th season mid-season premiere
9:00 - 'Fatal Attractions' (Animal Planet) 1st season mid-season premiere
9:00 - 'Swamp Loggers' (Discovery) 3rd season premiere
10:00 - 'Invitation Only: Toby Keith' (CMT) special presentation
10:00 - 'Gigantic' (TeenNick) series premiere
10:00 - 'Haven' (Syfy) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'Final Judgment' (ID) special presentation
10:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation

Saturday, October 9
1:30AM - 'Inside MLB' (TBS) special presentation
6:00PM - 'MLB on Deck' (TBS) special presentation
6:30 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'After the Fall' (Hallmark) special presentation
9:00 - 'Monsterwolf' (Syfy) special presentation
10:00 - 'Auctioneer$' (TLC) series premiere
10:00 - 'Color Splash' (HGTV) 7th season finale
10:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation

Sunday, October 10
1:00AM - 'Comics Anonymous' (Comedy Central) special presentation
1:30AM - 'Inside MLB' (TBS) special presentation
3:00PM - 'MLB on Deck' (TBS) special presentation
3:30 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation
7:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation
9:00 - 'My Brand New Face' (TLC) special presentation
10:00 - 'Food Feuds' (Food) series premiere
10:30 - 'The Spin Crowd' (E!) 1st season finale
10:30 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation

Monday, October 11
2:00AM - 'Inside MLB' (TBS) special presentation
6:00PM - 'MLB on Deck' (TBS) special presentation
6:30 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'Giuliana & Bill' (Style) 3rd season premiere
8:00 - 'Property Virgins' (HGTV) 9th season premiere
8:30 - 'The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes, Part 1 of 5' (Disney XD) special presentation
9:00 - 'American Pickers' (History) 2nd season finale
9:00 - 'Cake Boss' (TLC) 3rd season mid-season premiere
9:00 - 'Carlos, Part 1 of 3' (Sundance) special presentation
9:00 - 'Expedition Wild With Casey Anderson' (National Geographic Wild) 2nd season finale
9:00 - 'Hardcover Mysteries' (ID) series premiere
9:00 - 'Reviving Ophelia' (Lifetime) special presentation
10:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation
10:00 - 'Texas Quints' (TLC) special presentation

Tuesday, October 12
1:30AM - 'Inside MLB' (TBS) special presentation
6:00PM - 'MLB on Deck' (TBS) special presentation
6:30 - 'MLB Playoffs: Division Series' (TBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'Hip Hop Awards '10' (BET) special presentation
8:30 - 'The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes, Part 2 of 5' (Disney XD) special presentation
9:00 - 'Ray Charles America' (Biography) special presentation
9:00 - 'Carlos, Part 2 of 3' (Sundance) special presentation
9:00 - 'Flipping Out' (Bravo) 4th season finale
9:00 - 'Private Chefs of Beverly Hills' (Food) 2nd season premiere
9:00 - 'Swords: Life on the Line' (Discovery) 2nd season finale
9:00 - 'Zoo Confidential' (National Geographic Wild) series premiere
10:00 - 'Being Terry Kennedy' (BET) series premiere
10:00 - 'The Little Couple' (TLC) 3rd season mid-season premiere
10:00 - 'Nick Swardson's Pretend Time' (Comedy Central) series premiere
10:00 - 'Inside MLB' (TBS) special presentation
10:30 - 'Parking Wars' (A&E) 4th season premiere

Wednesday, October 13
8:00 - 'Hell's Kitchen' (FOX) 100th episode
8:30 - 'The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes, Part 3 of 5' (Disney XD) special presentation
9:00 - 'Carlos, Part 3 of 3' (Sundance) special presentation
10:00 - 'I Shouldn't Be Alive' (Animal Planet) 4th season premiere
10:00 - 'Storm Chasers' (Discovery) 4th season premiere
10:00 - 'What's Eating You?' (E!) series premiere
11:30 - 'Bam's World Domination' (Spike TV) special presentation

Thursday, October 14
8:00 - 'Monica & David' (HBO) special presentation
8:30 - 'The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes, Part 4 of 5' (Disney XD) special presentation
10:00 - 'Beast Legends' (Syfy) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills' (Bravo) series premiere
10:00 - 'Wicked Attraction' (ID) 3rd season finale

Friday, October 15
7:30 - 'MLB on Deck' (TBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'Dallas Cowboy Cheerleaders: Making the Team' (CMT) 5th season premiere
8:00 - 'School Pride' (NBC) series premiere
8:00 - 'Smallville' (The CW) 200th Episode!
8:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: ALCS, Game 1' (TBS) special presentation
8:30 - 'The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes, Part 5 of 5' (Disney XD) special presentation
9:00 - 'World's Strictest Parents' (CMT) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Conspiracy Theory With Jesse Ventura' (TruTV) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Sanctuary' (Syfy) 3rd season premiere
11:30 - 'Inside MLB' (TBS) special presentation

Saturday, October 16
3:30 - 'MLB on Deck' (TBS) special presentation
4:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: ALCS, Game 2' (TBS) special presentation
7:00 - 'Scooby-Doo!: Curse of the Lake Monster' (Cartoon Network) special presentation
7:30 - 'NASCAR Sprint Cup: Charlotte' (ABC) special presentation
7:30 - 'MLB Playoffs: NLCS, Game 1' (FOX) special presentation
7:30 - 'Inside MLB' (TBS) special presentation
9:00 - 'Behind the Music: Poison' (VH1 Classic) special presentation
10:00 - 'Hunt for the Mad Trapper' (ID) special presentation
10:00 - 'Rock 'N Roll Fantasy Camp' (VH1 Classic) series premiere
11:00 - 'Bo Burnham: Words, Words, Words' (Comedy Central) special presentation
11:00 - 'That Metal Show' (VH1 Classic) 6th season premiere

Sunday, October 17
8:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: NLCS, Game 2' (FOX) special presentation
9:00 - 'Paranormal State' (A&E) 5th season premiere
9:00 - 'Rubicon' (AMC) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'Mad Men' (AMC) 4th season finale
10:00 - 'Psychic Kids: Children of the Paranormal' (A&E) 3rd season premiere
10:30 - 'La La's Full Court Wedding' (VH1) 1st season finale

Monday, October 18
7:30 - 'MLB on Deck' (TBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: ALCS, Game 3' (TBS) special presentatoin
9:00 - 'Rusty Nuts' (History) series premiere
10:00 - 'Bret Michaels: Life As I Know It' (VH1) series premiere
11:30 - 'Inside MLB' (TBS) special presentation

Tuesday, October 19
4:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: NLCS, Game 3' (FOX) special presentation
7:30 - 'MLB on Deck' (TBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'Nova' (PBS) 38th season premiere
8:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: ALCS, Game 4' (TBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'Tower Prep' (Cartoon Network) series premiere
9:00 - 'Cold Blood' (ID) 3rd season premiere
9:00 - 'Dirty Jobs' (Discovery) 7th season premiere
9:00 - 'Frontline' (PBS) 29th season premiere
9:00 - 'Millionaire Matchmaker' (Bravo) 4th season premiere
9:00 - 'Scream 2010' (Spike TV) special presentation
10:00 - 'Ghost Lab' (Discovery) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Independent Lens' (PBS) 12th season premiere
10:30 - 'Freak Encounters' (Animal Planet) series premiere
11:30 - 'Inside MLB' (TBS) special presentation

Wednesday, October 20
3:30 - 'MLB on Deck' [if necessary] (TBS) special presentation
4:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: ALCS, Game 5' [if necessary] (TBS) special presentation
7:30 - 'MLB Playoffs: NLCS, Game 4' (FOX) special presentation
7:30 - 'Inside MLB' [if necessary] (TBS) special presentation
7:30 - 'The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes' (Disney XD) series premiere
8:30 - 'That's Tough!' (G4) series premiere
9:00 - 'I'm Alive: Nando Parrado's Story' (History) special presentation
10:00 - 'Changing Lanes' (BET) 1st season finale
11:00 - 'Blue Mountain State' (Spike TV) 2nd season premiere

Thursday, October 21
7:30 - 'MLB Playoffs: NLCS, Game 5' [if necessary] (FOX) special presentation
8:00 - 'World's Toughest Fixes' (National Geographic Channel) 3rd season finale
9:00 - 'Wild Japan' (Animal Planet) special presentation
9:00 - 'Night of Too Many Stars: An Overbooked Benefit for Autism Education' (Comedy Central) special presentation
10:30 - 'Kick Off Cook Off' (TLC) 1st season finale

Friday, October 22
7:30 - 'MLB on Deck' [if necessary] (TBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: ALCS, Game 6' [if necessary] (TBS) special presentation
10:00 - 'Main Street Mysteries' (ID) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'My Super Psycho Sweet 16 2' (MTV) special presentation
11:30 - 'Inside MLB' [if necessary] (TBS) special presentation

Saturday, October 23
3:30 - 'MLB Playoffs: NLCS, Game 6' [if necessary] (FOX) special presentation
7:30 - 'MLB on Deck' [if necessary] (TBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: ALCS, Game 7' [if necessary] (TBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'The Boy Who Cried Werewolf' (Nickelodeon) special presentation
9:00 - 'Growing the Big One' (Hallmark) special presentation
10:00 - 'Pit Boss' (Animal Planet) 1st season finale
10:30 - '24/7: Pacquiao/Margarito' (HBO) 10th season premiere
11:00 - 'Donnell Rawlings: From Ashy to Classy' (Comedy Central) special presentation
11:00 - 'Brave New Voices 2010' (HBO) special presentation
11:30 - 'Inside MLB' [if necessary] (TBS) special presentation

Sunday, October 24
7:30 - 'MLB Playoffs: NLCS, Game 7' [if necessary] (FOX) special presentation
8:00 - 'First Life With David Attenborough' (Discovery) special presentation
10:00 - 'Luther' (BBC America) series premiere
10:30 - 'Football Wives' (VH1) series premiere

Monday, October 25
12:00AM - 'Dead Set, Part 1 of 5' (IFC) special presentation
12:30AM - 'Metalocalypse' (Adult Swim) 3rd season finale
9:00PM - 'In Treatment' (HBO) 3rd season premiere
10:00 - 'Thintervention With Jackie Warner' (Bravo) 1st season finale

Tuesday, October 26
12:00AM - 'Dead Set, Part 2 of 5' (IFC) special presentation
9:00PM - 'Marijuana: A Chronic History' (History) special presentation
9:00 - 'Meteorite Men' (Science) 2nd season premiere
9:00 - 'Zoo Confidential' (National Geographic Wild) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'Bidder Rivals' (Discovery) series premiere
10:00 - 'Dance Cam Slam' (VH1) series premiere
10:00 - 'I (Almost) Got Away With It' (ID) 2nd season premiere

Wednesday, October 27
12:00AM - 'Dead Set, Part 3 of 5' (IFC) special presentation
7:30PM - 'MLB Playoffs: World Series, Game 1' (FOX) special presentation
9:00 - 'Friday Night Lights' (DirecTV) 5th season premiere
9:00 - 'I'll Do Anything' (BBC America) series premiere

Thursday, October 28
12:00AM - 'Dead Set, Part 4 of 5' (IFC) special presentation
7:30PM - 'MLB Playoffs: World Series, Game 2' (FOX) special presentation
8:00 - 'Scared Shrekless' (NBC) special presentation
9:00 - 'Destination Truth' (Syfy) 4th season finale
9:00 - 'Project Runway' (Lifetime) 8th season finale
10:00 - 'Ancient Aliens' (History) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Hollywood Treasure' (Syfy) series premiere
11:00 - 'The Fairy Jobmother' (Lifetime) series premiere

Friday, October 29
12:00AM - 'Benson Interruption' (Comedy Central) series premiere
12:00AM - 'Dead Set, Part 5 of 5' (IFC) special presentation
9:00PM - 'What Not to Wear' (TLC) 8th season premiere
11:00 - 'Orny Adams Takes the Third' (Comedy Central) special presentation

Saturday, October 30
7:30PM - 'MLB Playoffs: World Series, Game 3' (FOX)
8:00 - 'American Occult: Savage Sin' (ID) special presentation
9:00 - 'Red: Werewolf Hunter' (Syfy) special presentation
10:00 - 'American Occult: Evil Sacrifice' (ID) special presentation
10:00 - 'The Graham Norton Show' (BBC America) 8th season premiere
10:00 - 'Pit Bulls & Parolees' (Animal Planet) 2nd season premiere

Sunday, October 31 - HALLOWEEN!
7:00 - 'Ghost Hunters Live!' (Syfy) special presentation
8:00 - 'MLB Playoffs: World Series, Game 4' (FOX) special presentation
10:00 - 'Swamp Battle' (History) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'The Walking Dead' (AMC) series premiere
11:30 - 'The Venture Brothers' (Adult Swim) 4th season finale


[Follow Jason @ultraversion21 on Twitter.]

Add a Comment

*0 / 3000 Character Maximum

1 Comment

Filter by:
kerrykat77

When will the november premeires be listed? November 1st is tomorrow. Thanks.

October 31 2010 at 11:32 AM Report abuse rate up rate down Reply

Follow Us

From Our Partners