Powered by i.TV
October 1, 2014

November 2011 Calendar of Premieres, Specials and Finales

by Jason Hughes, posted Nov 1st 2011 2:00PM
'Hell on Wheels' / 'Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness' / 'I Hate My Teenage Daughter'
November is a time for giving thanks, so we'd like to say thanks and goodbye to 'Sons of Anarchy,' 'South Park' and 'Bored to Death' for another great season each. 'The Walking Dead' is packing it up as well, but that's just a mid-season break.

But while some shows go away for awhile, plenty are coming back, including 'Covert Affairs,' 'Burn Notice,' 'Primeval,' 'Leverage,' 'The Real Housewives of Atlanta' and 'Hot in Cleveland.' Plus, while it's lighter than other months, November has some prominent premieres, among them AMC's 'Hell on Wheels, Nickelodeon's 'Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness' and Fox's latest comedy entry, 'I Hate My Teenage Daughter.'

TV Land is pairing 'Hot in Cleveland' with another new comedy, 'The Exes,' while Cartoon Network hopes that adding the words 'The Animated Series' behind their new 'Green Lantern' cartoon will produce some of the same magic that made 'Batman: The Animated Series' an instant classic.

And for even more excitement, we can watch Kim Kardashian and Kris Humphries happily married on the second season of 'Kourtney & Kim Take New York.' Oh well, not everything can last forever, unless you're talking about Tyler Perry shows on TBS. His latest, 'Tyler Perry's For Better or Worse,' follows the same formula as his recent hits, so you'll probably be seeing a lot of it on the schedule.

And that's not even touching all the new holiday specials that start rolling out this month. Go ahead and bookmark this page to stay on top of all the premieres, specials and finales throughout November.

Tuesday, November 1
8:00 - 'Unguarded' (ESPN) special presentation
8:00 - 'Wild Wives of Africa' (Nat Geo Wild) series premiere
10:00 - 'Covert Affairs' (USA) 2nd season mid-season premiere
10:00 - 'The Little Couple' (TLC) 4th season finale

Wednesday, November 2
9:00 - 'I Shouldn't Be Alive' (Animal Planet) 5th season finale
9:00 - 'Outback Wrangler' (Nat Geo Wild) 1st season finale
9:30 - 'Bitchin' Kitchen' (Cooking) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Top Chef' (Bravo) 9th season premiere

Thursday, November 3
8:00 - 'Expedition Whiskey' (National Geographic) special presentation
8:00 - 'Marathon Boy' (HBO) special presentation
9:00 - 'Bones' (Fox) 7th season premiere
9:00 - 'Crime After Crime' (OWN) special presentation
9:00 - 'Less Than Kind' (DirecTV Audience) series premiere
9:00 - 'Project Runway: Behind the Seams of Season 9' (Lifetime) special presentation
9:00 - 'Shadow Sharks' (Nat Geo Wild) special presentation
9:30 - 'The Big Cheese' (Cooking) series premiere
9:30 - 'Call Me Fitz' (DirecTV Audience) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Burn Notice' (USA) 5th season mid-season premiere
10:00 - 'Cellblock 6: Female Lock Up' (TLC) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Sweet Genius' (Food) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'The Truth Behind' (National Geographic) series premiere

Friday, November 4
9:00 - 'Bad Sex' (Logo) series premiere
9:00 - 'PBS Arts from the Blue Ridge Mountains: Give Me the Banjo' (PBS) special presentation
9:30 - 'Fish Hooks' (Disney) 2nd season premiere

Saturday, November 5
6:00 - 'True Life: I'm Occupying Wall Street' (MTV) special presentation
8:00 - 'The Legacy of Brendan Burke' (Logo) special presentation
8:00 - 'Love's Christmas Journey' (Hallmark) special presentation
8:00 - 'NCAA Football: LSU @ Alabama' (CBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'The Pastor's Wife' (Lifetime) special presentation
8:00 - 'Wendy Liebman: Taller on TV' (Showtime) special presentation
9:00 - 'Bedlam' (BBC America) 1st season finale
9:00 - 'Color Splash' (HGTV) 10th season premiere
10:00 - 'Born Dealers' (Planet Green) series premiere
11:00 - 'Pablo Francisco: They Put It Out There' (Comedy Central) special presentation
11:00 - 'Would You Rather? with Graham Norton' (BBC America) series premiere

Sunday, November 6
8:00 - 'Black Girls Rock!' (BET) special presentation
8:00 - 'Mistletoe Over Manhattan' (Hallmark) special presentation
8:00 - '3rd Annual TeenNick Halo Awards' (Nickelodeon) special presentation
8:00 - 'Susan Boyle: An Unlikely Superstar' (TLC) special presentation
8:00 - 'Trashopolis' (Smithsonian) series premiere
9:00 - 'Bridezillas' (WE) 8th season finale
9:00 - 'John Sandford's Certain Prey' (USA) special presentation
9:00 - 'The Last Days of Osama Bin Laden' (National Geographic) special presentation
9:00 - 'The Real Housewives of Atlanta' (Bravo) 4th season premiere
9:00 - 'Swamp Wars' (Animal Planet) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Call of the Wildman' (Animal Planet) series premiere
10:00 - 'Chef Hunter' (Food) series premiere
10:00 - 'Hell on Wheels' (AMC) series premiere
10:00 - 'Police POV' (TruTV) 2nd season premiere

Monday, November 7
12:30 AM - 'The Heart, She Holler' (Cartoon Network) series premeire
5:30 PM - 'Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness' (Nickelodeon) series premiere
8:30 - 'Fort Boyard: Ultimate Challenge' (Disney XD) 1st season finale
9:00 - 'The Bad Girls Club: Reunion, Part 1' (Oxygen) special presentation
9:00 - 'Best of Top Gear' (BBC America) special presentation
9:00 - 'Secrets of the Lost Gold' (National Geographic) special presentation
10:00 - 'The Witch Doctor Will See You Now' (National Geographic) series premiere

Tuesday, November 8
8:00 - 'Roll Tide/War Eagle' (ESPN) special presentation
9:00 - '19 Kids & Counting: All You Wanted to Know' (TLC) special presentation
9:00 - 'Hunt for the Giant Squid' (National Geographic) special presentation
9:00 - 'Vietnam in HD' (History) mini-series premiere
10:00 - 'In the Spotlight with Robin Roberts: All Access Nashville' (ABC) special presentation
10:00 - 'Quints by Surprise' (TLC) 3rd season premiere
10:30 - 'Chuck's Week Off' (Cooking) series premiere

Wednesday, November 9
8:00 - 'The 45th Annual CMA Awards' (ABC) special presentation
8:00 - 'Poster Girl' (HBO2) special presentation
9:00 - 'Forbidden Tomb of Genghis Khan' (National Geographic) special presentation
9:00 - 'Law & Order: UK' (BBC America) 3rd season finale
10:00 - 'Penn & Teller Tell a Lie' (Discovery) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'Prophets of Science Fiction' (Science) series premiere

Thursday, November 10
7:30 - 'Thespians' (Showtime) special presentation
8:00 - 'Thursday Night Football' (NFL Network) 5th season premiere
8:00 - 'Vietnam War Stories' (PBS) special presentation
9:00 - 'Braxton Family Values' (WE) 2nd season premiere
9:00 - 'Salem: Unmasking the Devil' (National Geographic) special presentation
9:00 - 'Vietnam in HD' (History) mini-series finale
10:00 - 'Gabriel Iglesias Presents Stand-Up Revolution' (Comedy Central) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'The Witch Doctor Will See You Now' (National Geographic) 1st season finale
10:30 - 'Bordertown: Laredo' (A&E) 1st season finale

Friday, November 11
7:00 - 'Green Lantern: The Animated Series' (Cartoon Network) series premiere
8:00 - 'American Humane Association Hero Dog Awards' (Hallmark) special presentation
8:00 - 'Geek Charming' (Disney) special presentation
8:30 - '24/7: Penguins/Capitals' (HBO) 13th season finale
9:00 - 'American Masters: Bill T. Jones: A Good Man' (PBS) special presentation
9:00 - 'Behind the Music' (VH1 Classic) 4th season premiere
9:00 - 'Fatal Attractions' (Animal Planet) 3rd season premiere
9:00 - 'Race to the Bottom of the Earth' (National Geographic) special presentation
9:30 - 'The Last Play at Shea' (Showtime) special presentation
10:00 - 'DC Cupcakes: My Sweet Wedding' (TLC) special presentation
10:00 - 'The Dead Files' (Travel) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'Extreme Expeditions' (National Geographic) special presentation
10:00 - 'Metal Evolution' (VH1 Classic) series premiere
10:00 - 'Real Time with Bill Maher' (HBO) 9th season finale
11:00 - 'That Metal Show' (VH1 Classic) 9th season premiere

Saturday, November 12
7:30 - 'Notre Dame Football: Maryland @ Notre Dame' (NBC) special presentation
8:00 - 'Arctic Tale' (Nat Geo Wild) special presentation
8:00 - 'Lucky Christmas' (Lifetime) special presentation
8:00 - 'Outrage' (Logo) special presentation
8:00 - 'Republican Presidential Primary Debate' (CBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'We Have Your Husband' (Lifetime) special presentation
9:00 - 'Primeval' (BBC America) 5th season premiere
9:00 - 'Rage of the Yeti' (Syfy) special presentation
9:00 - 'UFC on Fox' (Fox) special presentation
10:00 - 'Pit Bulls & Parolees' (Animal Planet) 3rd season premiere
11:00 - 'T.J. Miller: No Real Reason' (Comedy Central) special presentation

Sunday, November 13
3:30 - 'The Ride: The Road to the US Army All American Bowl' (Versus) 2nd season premiere
7:00 - 'Reel Love' (CMT) special presentation
8:00 - 'Cancel Christmas' (Hallmark) special presentation
8:00 - 'For the Love of Pie!' (Cooking) special presentation
8:00 - 'The Last Lions' (National Geographic) special presentation
8:00 - 'March of the Penguins' (Nat Geo Wild) special presentation
8:00 - 'Ned Bruha: Skunk Whisperer' (Animal Planet) series premiere
8:00 - 'Visionaries: Inside the Creative Mind' (OWN) 1st season finale
8:00 - 'Will to Live' (TV One) 1st season finale
9:00 - 'My Fair Wedding with David Tutera' (WE) 5th season premiere
10:00 - 'All-American Muslim' (TLC) series premiere
10:00 - 'I Do Over' (WE) series premiere
10:30 - 'Dirty Soap' (E!) 1st season finale

Monday, November 14
8:00 - 'Basketball Wives LA' (VH1) 1st season finale
8:00 - 'Clue' (The Hub) mini-series premiere
8:00 - 'WWE Raw' (USA) special presentation
9:00 - 'The Bad Girls Club: Reunion, Part 2' (Oxygen) special presentation
9:00 - 'Love & Hip Hop' (VH1) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Diane Sawyer Interview with Congresswoman Gabrielle Giffords' (ABC) special presentation
10:00 - 'The Headhuntress' (Bravo) special presentation

Tuesday, November 15
9:00 - 'Hardcore Pawn' (TruTV) 5th season premiere
9:00 - 'Knights of Mayhem' (National Geographic) series premiere
9:00 - 'Nazi Hunt: Elusive Justice' (PBS) special presentation
11:00 - 'MTV2's Guy Code' (MTV2) series premiere

Wednesday, November 16
8:00 - 'The Bengali Detective' (HBO2) special presentation
10:00 - 'Restaurant: Impossible' (Food) 2nd season finale
10:00 - 'South Park' (Comedy Central) 15th season finale
10:30 - 'Nick Swardson's Pretend Time' (Comedy Central) 2nd season finale

Thursday, November 17
7:55 - 'Saint Misbehavin': The Wavy Gravy Movie' (Showtime) special presentation
8:00 - 'Gold Rush Ghost Ships' (National Geographic) special presentation
8:00 - 'Katie Couric with a Regis Philbin Biography' (ABC) special presentation
8:30 - 'Clue' (The Hub) mini-series finale
9:00 - 'Killer Shrimp' (Nat Geo Wild) special presentation
9:00 - 'Psychic Gold Hunt' (National Geographic) special presentation
10:00 - 'Secretly Pregnant' (Health) 1st season finale

Friday, November 18
9:00 - 'Girls Who Like Boys Who Like Boys' (Sundance) 2nd season premiere
9:00 - 'Women Who Rock' (PBS) special presentation
10:00 - 'All on the Line' (Sundance) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Ask Oprah's All Stars' (OWN) 2nd season finale
11:00 - 'Kelly Clarkson Unplugged' (VH1) special presentation

Saturday, November 19
6:00 - 'A Christmas Wedding Tail' (Hallmark) special presentation
7:00 - 'Pixie Hollow Games' (Disney) special presentation
8:00 - 'The Case for Christmas' (Hallmark) special presentation
8:00 - 'Jodi Picoult's Salem Falls' (Lifetime) special presentation
11:00 - 'Donald Glover: Weirdo' (Comedy Central) special presentation

Sunday, November 20
7:00 - 'Countdown to the American Music Awards' (ABC) special presentation
8:00 - '2011 American Music Awards' (ABC) special presentation
8:00 - 'A Christmas Wish' (Hallmark) special presentation
9:00 - 'American Masters: Woody Allen' (PBS) special presentation
9:00 - 'JFK: The Lost Bullet' (National Geographic) special presentation
9:00 - 'Lost Sharks of Easter Island' (Nat Geo Wild) special presentation
10:00 - 'Sharks in the City' (Nat Geo Wild) special presentation
10:30 - 'How to Make It in America' (HBO) 2nd season finale

Monday, November 21
8:00 - 'Basketball Wives LA: Reunion, Part 1' (VH1) special presentation
8:00 - 'Design Wars' (HGTV) series premiere
9:00 - 'The Layover' (Travel) series premiere
9:00 - 'Scare Tactics' (Syfy) 4th season finale
10:00 - 'Diners, Drive-Ins & Dives' (Food) 12th season finale

Tuesday, November 22
8:00 - 'Jeff Dunham: Birth of a Dummy' (Biography) special presentation
9:00 - 'Dancing With the Stars' (ABC) 13th season finale
10:00 - 'Rock Stars' (National Geographic) special presentation

Wednesday, November 23
7:00 - 'Level Up' (Cartoon Network) series premiere
8:00 - 'In Performance at the White House: Country Music' (PBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'The Sound of Mumbai' (HBO2) special presentation
9:00 - 'The Biggest Loser: Where Are They Now?' (NBC) special presentation
9:00 - 'Mobbed' (Fox) special presentation
10:00 - 'American Hoggers' (A&E) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'Facing Trauma' (Health) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'Prelude: The Making of A Game of Honor' (Showtime) special presentation
10:30 - 'Mad Scientists' (National Geographic) 1st season finale

Thursday, November 24
8:00 - 'Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas' (Fox) special presentation
8:30 - 'Happiness Is a Warm Blanket, Charlie Brown' (Fox) special presentation
10:00 - 'The 85th Anniversary of the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade' (NBC) special presentation

Friday, November 25
8:00 - 'Hoops & Yoyo Ruin Christmas' (CBS) special presentation
8:00 - 'The Future of Fear' (Chiller) special presentation
8:00 - 'Jingle All the Way' (Hallmark) special presentation
8:30 - 'The Elf on the Shelf: An Elf's Story' (CBS) special presentation
9:00 - 'Great Performances: Il Postino from LA Opera' (PBS) special presentation
9:00 - 'Say Yes to the Dress' (TLC) 3rd season premiere
9:00 - 'Shark Attack Experiment: Live' (Nat Geo Wild) special presentation
9:00 - 'Tyler Perry's For Better or Worse' (TBS) series premiere
10:00 - 'Facing Evil with Candice DeLong' (ID) 2nd season premiere

Saturday, November 26
8:00 - 'Trading Christmas' (Hallmark) special presentation
9:00 - 'America's Cutest Pet' (Animal Planet) special presentation
9:00 - 'Bellator Fighting Championships' (MTV2) 5th season finale
9:00 - 'Weather Wars' (Syfy) special presentation

Sunday, November 27
7:00 - 'Junk Gypsies' (HGTV) series premiere
8:00 - 'Desperately Seeking Santa' (ABC Family) special presentation
8:00 - 'Food Network Challenge' (Food) 13th season finale
8:00 - 'Holiday Engagement' (Hallmark) special presentation
8:00 - 'Being Chaz' (OWN) special presentation
9:00 - 'I Am Jazz: A Family in Transition' (OWN) special presentation
9:00 - 'Leverage' (TNT) 4th season mid-season premiere
9:00 - 'Mitch Albom's Have a Little Faith' (ABC) special presentation
9:00 - 'Soul Train Awards' (BET) special presentation
9:00 - 'The Walking Dead' (AMC) 2nd season mid-season finale
10:00 - 'Border Wars' (National Geographic) 3rd season finale
10:00 - 'Kourtney & Kim Take New York' (E!) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Unique Eats' (Cooking) 4th season premiere
10:00 - 'Weed Wars' (Discovery) series premiere
11:00 - 'After Lately' (E!) 2nd season premiere

Monday, November 28
8:00 - 'Basketball Wives LA: Reunion, Part 2' (VH1) special presentation
8:00 - 'Top 40' (BBC America) special presentation
9:00 - 'Bored to Death' (HBO) 3rd season finale
9:00 - 'The Closer' (TNT) 7th season mid-season premiere
9:00 - 'Next Great Baker' (TLC) 2nd season premiere
10:00 - 'Rizzoli & Isles' (TNT) 2nd season mid-season premiere
10:00 - 'Scouted' (E!) series premiere

Tuesday, November 29
12:00 AM - 'Urban Legends' (Syfy) 3rd season finale
9:00 PM - 'America's Supernanny' (Lifetime) series premiere
9:00 - 'Scott Turow's Innocent' (TNT) special presentation
9:00 - 'Wild Wives of Africa' (Nat Geo Wild) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'Homicide Hunter: Lt. Joe Kenda' (ID) 1st season finale
10:00 - 'The Victoria's Secret Fashion Show' (CBS) special presentation
10:00 - 'Sons of Anarchy' (FX) 4th season finale
10:00 - 'Tori & Dean' (Oxygen) 6th season premiere
10:30 - 'Flip Men' (Spike TV) 1st season finale

Wednesday, November 30
8:00 - 'Christmas in Rockefeller Center 2011' (NBC) special presentation
8:00 - 'Pink Saris' (HBO2) special presentation
8:00 - 'Trek Nation' (Science) special presentation
8:30 - 'I Want That' (DIY) series premiere
9:00 - 'Baseball Wives' (VH1) series premiere
9:00 - 'Ghost Hunters' (Syfy) 7th season finale
9:00 - 'Ricochet' (TNT) special presentation
9:30 - 'I Hate My Teenage Daughter' (Fox) series premiere
10:00 - 'The Grammy Nominations Concert Live!!: Countdown to Music's Biggest Night' (CBS) special presentation
10:00 - 'Fact or Faked: Paranormal Files' (Syfy) 2nd season finale
10:00 - 'Hot in Cleveland' (TV Land) 3rd season premiere
10:00 - 'Prophets of Science Fiction' (Science) 1st season mid-season finale
10:00 - 'Toddlers & Tiaras' (TLC) 4th season mid-season premiere
10:00 - 'Whitechapel' (BBC America) 1st season finale
10:30 - 'The Exes' (TV Land) series premiere

Add a Comment

*0 / 3000 Character Maximum

1 Comment

Filter by:
Ferley

Why are there no more monthly TV listing?

January 15 2012 at 9:29 PM Report abuse rate up rate down Reply

Follow Us

From Our Partners